Physics Questions (10 points for whoever gets all right)?

Some physics questions I need answers for if you dont mind helping:

Question 1

A vector is used to represent a force. The vector indicates

Choose one answer.

a. the magnitude of the force

b. the direction of the force

c. both of the above

Question 2

The magnitude of a force is equal to the length of its vector.

Answer:

True

False

Question 3

To find the resultant of two vectors that are not parallel, we need to

Choose one answer.

a. add the two lengths together

b. find the diagonal of the parallelogram the vectors make together

c. add the two lengths together and find their average

d. find the average of the two directions

Question 4

An object moving with a constant acceleration has a constant speed.

Answer:

True

False

Question 5

A car weighing 100 N is pushed horizontally with a force of 100 N, and does not move. What can you say about the frictional force?

Choose one answer.

a. It is non-existent.

b. It is more than 100 N.

c. It is less that 100 N.

Question 6

An object covers a distance of 8 meters in the first second of travel, another 8 meters during the next second, and 8 meters again during the third second. Its acceleration is equal to

Choose one answer.

a. 0 m/s2.

b. 5 m/s2.

c. 8 m/s2.

d. 24 m/s2.

Question 7

A heavy object and a light object are dropped at the same time from rest in a vacuum. The heavier object reaches the ground

Choose one answer.

a. at the same time as the lighter object.

b. almost immediately

c. sooner than the lighter object.

d. later than the lighter object.

Question 8

The mass of an object may properly be expressed in units of

Choose one answer.

a. meters.

b. Newton.

c. kilograms.

d. cubic centimeters

Question 9

The momentum of an object is equal to

Choose one answer.

a. its velocity.

b. its mass.

c. its mass times its velocity.

Question 10

If the mass of an object does not change, a constant net force on the object produces a constant

Choose one answer.

a. velocity.

b. acceleration.

c. both of these

d. neither of these

Question 11

A 500-N parachutist opens his chute and experiences an air resistance force of 800 N. The net force on the parachutist is

Choose one answer.

a. 300 N downward.

b. 500 N downward.

c. 800 N downward.

d. 300 N upward.

e. 500 N upward.

Question 12

If you push an object a given distance, while applying twice the force, you do

Choose one answer.

a. half as much work.

b. twice as much work.

c. four times as much work.

d. the same amount of work.

Question 13

Arnold Strongman and Suzie Small each pull very hard on opposite ends of a rope in a tug-of-war. The greater force on the rope is exerted by

Choose one answer.

a. Arnold, of course

b. Suzie, surprisingly

c. both the same, interestingly enough

Question 14

When the speed of a moving object is increased,

Choose one answer.

a. its momentum increases.

b. Its mass increases.

c. Its size increases.

Question 15

The weight of an object depends on its

Choose one answer.

a. volume.

b. Mass.

c. Size.

a. volume.

b. Mass.

c. Size.

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Quark
    Lv 6
    9 years ago
    Best answer

    Question 2

    A vector is used to represent a force. The vector indicates the magnitude and the direction of force The answer :(C)

    Question 2

    The magnitude of a force is equal to the length of its vector.

    Answer: True

    Question 3

    To find the resultant of two vectors that are not parallel, we need to b. find the diagonal of the parallelogram the vectors make together

    Answer: (C)

    Question 4

    An object moving with a constant acceleration has a constant speed.

    Answer: False ( a constant acceleration means that the chenge of the velocity per second is constant)

    Question 5

    A car weighing 100 N is pushed horizontally with a force of 100 N, and does not move. What can you say about the frictional force?

    Choose one answer.

    b. It is more than 100 N.

    Question 6

    An object covers a distance of 8 meters in the first second of travel, another 8 meters during the next second, and 8 meters again during the third second. Its acceleration is equal to

    Choose one answer.

    a. 0 m/s2. ( the speed of object is constant, means its acceleration is 0 )

    Question 7

    A heavy object and a light object are dropped at the same time from rest in a vacuum. The heavier object reaches the ground

    Choose one answer.

    a. at the same time as the lighter object.( Because Both experience the same acceleration = gravitational acceleration)

    Question 8

    The mass of an object may properly be expressed in units of

    Choose one answer.

    c. kilograms.

    Question 9

    The momentum of an object is equal to

    Choose one answer.

    c. its mass times its velocity.

    Question 10

    If the mass of an object does not change, a constant net force on the object produces a constant

    Choose one answer.

    b. acceleration.

    Question 11

    A 500-N parachutist opens his chute and experiences an air resistance force of 800 N. The net force on the parachutist is

    Choose one answer.

    a. 300 N downward.

    Question 12

    If you push an object a given distance, while applying twice the force, you do

    Choose one answer.

    d. the same amount of work.

    Question 13

    Arnold Strongman and Suzie Small each pull very hard on opposite ends of a rope in a tug-of-war. The greater force on the rope is exerted by

    Choose one answer.

    a. Arnold, of course

    Question 14

    When the speed of a moving object is increased,

    Choose one answer.

    a. its momentum increases.

    Question 15

    The weight of an object depends on its

    Choose one answer.

    b. Mass.

  • 3 years ago

    they do no longer sense the comparable result as colliding with a wall by way of fact the two vehicles fall down. A wall would not. They sense the consequence of a a hundred and twenty mph crash. it particularly is their remaining speed. How plenty harm is complete to the occupants relies upon on the fall down zones and air bags.

  • 9 years ago

    1.c

    2.True

    3.b

    4.False

    5.b

    6.a

    7.a

    8.c

    9.c

    10.b

    11.d

    12.b

    13.c

    14.a

    15.b

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.